Haryana govt increases minimum wages

Unskilled worker to get Rs 186 and highly skilled to get Rs 211.42 per day

PTI | February 22, 2012



The Haryana government on Wednesday announced to increase the minimum wage of an unskilled worker to Rs 186 per day and that of highly skilled to Rs 211.42 per day in the state.

The decision to increase the minimum wages would benefit about 7.5 lakh labourers working in about 11,500 small and big factories, Chief Minister Bhupinder Singh Hooda said here.

Similarly, the step would also benefit four lakh workers working in the shops, dhabas and small undertakings, an official spokesman said.

The government being aware of providing social and economic security to these workers, a provision has been made in the Minimum Wages Act, under which on the basis of consumer price index, the minimum wages of the workers working in more than 48 declared scheduled employments, industries and shops would be fixed.

The unskilled labourers in the state would now get minimum wage of Rs 4847.17 per month or Rs 186.42 per day, semi-skilled (A) Rs 4977.17 per month and Rs 191.42 per day, semi-skilled (B) Rs 5107.17 per month and Rs 196.42 per day.

Similarly, skilled labourers (A) would now get minimum wage of Rs 5237.17 per month and Rs 201.42 per day and skilled (B) would get Rs 5367.17 per month and Rs 206.42 per day.

The highly skilled worker would now get minimum wage of Rs 5497.17 per month and Rs 211.42 per day.

Comments

 

Other News

Who checks the books?

I read about the news about the Coimbatore library over coffee this morning. On the face of it, the headline was about a political ‘war’ between the DMK and TVK. But what stayed with me was something much more important than the blame game behind what had transpired. A writer walking through

Development paradox: Falling poverty miracle and an inequality problem

India’s reduction in poverty over the past decade is a development achievement of considerable significance. The World Bank’s April 2026 ‘India Development Update’ estimates that the share of Indians living below the international extreme-poverty line of $3.00 per person per day i

In Arunachal, a river we call mother

In Arunachal Pradesh, the Siang is not just a river. For many of us, especially the Adi people, it is part of our family. Our grandparents fished in it. Children learned to swim in it. Our farms drink from it. When someone says a huge dam will be built on it, we do not hear the word "project".

A new retelling of the Mahabharata delves into key moments

In a time when every decision carries consequences and questions of ambition, power, loyalty, identity and moral choice continue to shape our lives, Dr. Arun Krishnan’s new book, ‘Mahakshana’ (Penguin India) offers a strikingly relevant retelling of the Mahabharata.  

Cabinet approves viability gap funding to develop grid-scale energy storage systems

The Union Cabinet, chaired by PM Narendra Modi, has approved the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Scheme for Development of Grid-Scale Energy Storage Systems, with a total financial support of Rs.14,500 crore for the period FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31. The scheme aims to support the development o

Cabinet creates a pathway to absorb Agniveers in Defence Forces

An objective assessment in terms of organisational requirements and operational efficiency has brought out the outstanding performance of Agniveers in terms of skills, motivation levels, physical fitness and technological prowess. As envisaged earlier, based on merit, 25% of Agniveers will be offered reg

Upcoming Conferences



-->

Archives

Current Issue

Opinion

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Linkedin Subscribe Newsletter

Twitter